BOOK NOW

Privacy Policy

Version Date: January 1st 2020

We are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

Types of information we may collect from you
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website:

 

Information you supply to us
You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry form. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number,

 

Information our website automatically collects about you.
With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect information including the following:

technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform;
information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.

 

Cookies
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy. 

How we may use the information we collect

We use the information in the following ways:

– To provide you with information and/or services that you request from us;

– To administer our site including troubleshooting and statistical purposes;

– To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

– For security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

– This information is collected anonymously and is not linked to information that identifies you as an individual. We use Google Analytics to track this information. Find out how Google uses your data at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Disclosure of your information
Any information you provide to us will either be emailed directly to us or may be stored on a secure server. We use a trusted third party hosting provider (FlyWheel) to facilitate the running and management of this website. 

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies, any external sources required by your website such as mailing lists from service providers such as mailchimp, sendinblue etc, are subject to your own user agreement per the terms of your account with the provider themselves.

We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Third party links
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your rights – access to your personal data
You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing to us at our email address listed at the bottom of this page. We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be submitted via email using the address or contact form at the bottom of this page.

Get In Touch

Call us on 023 9223 3288
Email us at info@grosvenor-clinic.co.uk
Opening Hours
Mon Wed Thurs: 8.30am - 7.30pm
Tues Fri: 8.30am - 5pm
Saturdays: 9am - 1pm

4 + 8 =

© Grosvenor Clinic 2022 | View Privacy Policy
Kelly R
Kelly R
I attended the clinic at 28 weeks pregnant after suffering with my back - Lindsey was so so helpful, informative and made me feel completely comfortable. Would highly recommend.
Helen B
Helen B
I’ve used Grosvenor for physio, acupuncture and podiatrist services on a number of occasions over the years for myself and my sporty kids and always been really pleased with the results. Friendly, approachable and importantly provided good advice that fixed the problems we presented with. Wouldn’t hesitate to recommend or return if required.
Alf Wimshurst
Alf Wimshurst
Had treatment with Jo following replacement knee surgery and this was excellent. Had no hesitation returning a couple of years later for a back problem and again I cannot fault their service.
Helen Moore
Helen Moore
Grosvenor was recommend to me when I was having some back issues. Felt at ease as soon as I walked in. Friendly, professional service who really listened and provided a plan to help. Really happy with the results of my treatment plan meant I could get back to the things I enjoy. Would highly recommend
Peter Woodings
Peter Woodings
A very thorough first appointment where the problem identified. A very pleasant experience throughout.
Christine
Christine
I had four sessions of physio and acupuncture with Jo who then suggested I might benefit from seeing her colleague Louise for some clinical massage. The treatments I have received at the Grosvenor Clinic have meant my neck has been pain free for the first time in a number of years. All of the staff are so friendly and explain everything that is happening so you have confidence in all aspects of your treatment.
Amy Jones
Amy Jones
I have visited the clinic three times now for an extremely painful trapped nerve, when I first called up in a panic they accommodated me very last minute and got me treated and rebooked for acupuncture with Jo and I can’t thank her enough! The relief I have had since being to the clinic is amazing. Can’t recommend enough!